can't load time world

Re: can't load time world

Postby admin » Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:48 am

DeadPool83 wrote:(G)[Kathy] Logout!
(G)[Kathy] Login!
(G)[Kathy] Logout!
(G)[Kathy] Login!

maybe to help you troubleshoot the problem playmage, it always says this when she tries to get online.
Starts with Logout before saying Login, and ends with Login instead of Logout.
it is reversed for some reason; i think problem is not on her side but with server somehow...


It could be game detect the browser refresh then logging her out before she logs in a again, or somehow before she loads the page the game never logged her out before and when it connects it has to log out the old session first. Either way it seems that the game is receive her login request but is unable to tell her Flash client that the game is connected, possibly due to failing to load certain game files.

Doing a full browser clear (choose everything from beginning of history) then immediately restart the browser may help. There are browsers like Safari loves to hold on to cache if you don't restart the browser after a full cache clear, and there is Chrome that defaults to not clear the entire history. Then there are browsers like Firefox that randomly remove Flash plugin permissions from websites, so make sure Flash plugin isn't blocking for game site itself (click on the batter looking symbol to the left the lock symbol on the URL bar).

Regarding SurfEasy, if they are telling you we are blocking VPN access then the are wrong, as our server is not blocking anything and some of our support staff uses VPN to access the site themselves. Make sure they support tunneling of TCP ports like 6100 as most free VPN only tunnels port 80 and 443 (HTTP and HTTPS).
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3341
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 1:06 am

Re: can't load time world

Postby kathellen9 » Sat Apr 11, 2015 12:02 pm

it finally loaded, don't know why, i had spoken to 3 different techs at isp provider and they said they are increasingly having these kinds of problems with games and xbox due to something the developers of the games are doing. it was not the isp.
kathellen9
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 9:00 am

Re: can't load time world

Postby Gizmet » Sat Jul 18, 2015 2:25 pm

I'm getting the port 6100 message now. perhaps because I'm at a public library. Cleared browser data and refreshed. No help. I'll try again another time, I suppose.
"It's not whether you win or lose. It's how much trash you talk while you play the game."
Gizmet
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 7:48 pm

Previous

Return to Bug Reports

cron